Privacy

MyConstruct Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Tecoda Pty Ltd (ABN: 43 616 121 156).

Definitions used in this policy

Personal information
‘Personal information’ is any information or opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in material form, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from, the information or opinion.

Personal information can include business information where it identifies an individual. Employee records, although they contain personal information, are covered by certain exclusions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) and are treated differently to other personal information.

1. Your rights

Tecoda Pty Ltd seeks to comply at all times with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and other laws regulating the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal and sensitive information, ensuring that you are given certain rights in respect of this information.

Tecoda has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – a copy of which is available on request – and operates in accordance with those principles.  

2. Collection of personal information

Tecoda chiefly obtains personal information – including sensitive information – from you as a purchaser or user of Tecoda products, services and websites.  Should you not provide, or provide inaccurate information, your products and services application may be unable to be processed.
In addition, Tecoda routinely receives or obtains personal information about third parties (which can include you) from from members of the public and from public records.

3. Purposes

All such information will, or may, be used for any or all of the following purposes:

  • Administration and marketing of individual users to actual or potential clients
  • Dissemination to you of Tecoda releases and other information relevant to users and/or to the public
  • Training records, administration and marketing
  • Disclosure of personal information by Tecoda to third parties, including to facilitate marketing approaches by or on behalf of Tecoda or on behalf of businesses listed on our website
  • General administrative and marketing purposes of Tecoda
  • Analysis and reports
  • Marketing of Tecoda and of sponsors' products and services to you
  • Upon cancellation of product use
  • Compliance with the Industrial Relations Act 1999
  • Consideration of applications for employment.

4. Correction of personal information

Tecoda endeavours to take all steps reasonable to confirm the accuracy and completeness of personal information which it holds, at the time this information is collected, used or disclosed. 

Tecoda' users can access and update their personal information online at myconstruct.com.au with the secure login and password provided with your subscription. As a customer you may also advise Tecoda directly of a change or correction to your personal information. Tecoda will update its records to reflect the correct personal information.

5. Your consent

In supplying personal information, you agree to any or all of the above uses of your personal information that you supply to Tecoda. You also agree to similar use of other personal information that we may obtain about you from other sources mentioned above.

Tecoda Privacy Policy Statement

Subject to the Act, if Tecoda acquires any of your personal information in other ways, or if Tecoda uses your personal information for purposes other than those listed above (or purposes reasonably related to, or to be reasonably implied from those), Tecoda will notify you and seek your consent.

Whenever reasonably practicable, Tecoda will seek such consent in advance of, but in any case as soon as practicable after, such event. At such times, Tecoda will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • The purpose/s for which the information is collected
  • Any law (where applicable) that requires us to collect that information
  • The main consequences if you refuse or fail to supply any item or items of information, or to authorise its collection or its use. 

6. Records containing personal information

The Act allows individuals to access and (if appropriate) to correct or to update the records held containing personal information relating to themselves.

Subject to the provisions of the Act, on request Tecoda will arrange access for you to inspect your personal information held by Tecoda. If, following such inspection, you wish to update or correct any item or items of your personal information, arrangements will be made for you to apply for such update or correction. 

7. Disclosure

Tecoda will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you consent or have already consented to such disclosure where such disclosure is permitted, or required, under the Act or other legislation. 

Tecoda will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. 

8. Information storage and security

Personal information is stored electronically. 

9. Risks of using the Internet

Transmitting information via the Internet carries a security risk, which Tecoda cannot and will not attempt to control. Before using the Internet for communication, please assess the attendant risks, and proceed only if you are prepared to accept those risks. 

10. Opting out

Direct Marketing

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Tecoda, which may include information about services, products and events, you can opt out at any time by writing to The Privacy Officer, Tecoda, Suite 304, 55 Plaza Parade, Maroochydore Queensland 4551 or emailing your request.

Disclosure to third Parties

If you do not wish to allow Tecoda to supply your personal information to third parties (sponsors and business partners of Tecoda), you can opt out at any time by writing to The Privacy Officer, Tecoda, Suite 304, 55 Plaza Parade, Maroochydore Queensland 4551 or emailing your request.

11. Accountability, feedback and complaints

We welcome any feedback you may care to provide concerning our privacy policies or practices. 

If you wish to provide any feedback, are unhappy with the way in which Tecoda manages your personal information or wish to report a breach we encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer by email.

Tecoda is committed to dealing with complaints and grievances in a timely and effective manner. Our complaints process is fair and transparent, enabling issues to be addressed effectively and efficiently.

All complaints and grievances, including actions taken and their outcomes, are recorded in the Teocda complaints register.

Each complaint instigates a revision of the current process and, where necessary, changes to procedures are made.

You can obtain more information about your rights and about remedies of any breaches from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by visiting the Australian Government website.